• Legal Mumbo Jumbo

    Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

The Dutch version of this document prevails. This means that in the event of doubt, the Dutch text shall be binding.

Version 1.2 – Last updated: August 30th, 2017

 

We respect the privacy of visitors of the website(s) and ensure that the personal information that you provide us with is handled confidentially. Personal data is processed in accordance with the requirements of the Netherlands Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens, Wbp) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, as of May 25th, 2018).

Data

We collect and process the following personal data through our website(s):

  • Emails and data sent through forms on our website;
  • Information from candidates for the purpose of job application procedures;
  • Website visitor information.

Emails and form information

Purposes

If you fill out a contact or application form on our website, or send us an email, the information you sent us will be retained as long as the nature of the form or the content of your email is required for the complete answering and handling of it. This information is not used for other purposes. We process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as long as we keep them.

Data Retention

We do not store data longer than necessary. In many cases personal data must be kept for a considerable period of time to ensure that they are available when questions or disputes occur. The information you sent us will be retained as long as the nature of the form or the content of your email is required for the complete answering and handling of it.

Data Transfer

The information is not shared with third parties. In some cases, the information may be shared internally. Our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Candidate information

Purposes

If you apply to one of our open job positions, we ask you to fill out various information through the form of recruitment platform Workable. Data may include personal data (name, email address, phone number and home address), information about your profile (education work, skills and experience), cover letter and resume. In addition, various questions may be asked about your profile, the job offer, your interests, etc. This candidate information is only used for the assessment of candidates and is not used for other purposes.

Data Retention

Candidate information is retained up to four weeks after ending the job application procedure, unless explicit permission is given by the candidate to keep their information in file. In that case, this information is retained up to one year after ending the job application procedure. We process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as long as we keep them.

Data Transfer

Candidate information is collected through recruitment platform Workable. Workable may transfer information to regions outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The privacy policy of Workable can be found on their website. In the context of the assessment, candidate information may be shared with our clients under strict conditions.

Website visitor Information

Purposes

We use Google Analytics to track how users use the website and how effective our AdWords ads are on Google search result pages. In this context, the IP address of your computer, the time of retrieval and the data that a visitor’s browser sends, may be logged and used for statistical analysis of visitor and click behavior on the website. In addition, we use this to optimize the operation of the website. We anonymize this data as much as possible.

Data Retention

The cookies (see below) that Google Analytics sets through our website are retained for at most two years. The anonymized and aggregated data will be stored in Google Analytics.

Data Transfer

The information obtained is transferred, anonymized, to Google. Google stores this on servers in the United States. Please consult the privacy statement of Google (which may change regularly) to see what they are doing with your personal information they may process through our website. This information is not provided to other third parties.

Use of Cookies

We make use of cookies when offering electronic services. A cookie is a simple small file sent with the pages of this website and stored by your browser on your computer. This allows us to combine various queries from pages of the website and analyze the behavior of users. You may refuse the use of these cookies, although this may limit the functionality and ease of use of the website.

Right for Website Visitors

Visitors have the right to view, change or delete any personal information that has been provided to us at that time. Please contact us if you would like to exercise this right.

Changes To Website Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy. Changes will be published on this page.

Contact Details

You can contact us through the following ways:

Elements Interactive B.V.
Transistorstraat 55a
1322 CK  Almere
The Netherlands

Phone: +31 (0)36 – 548 52 50

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be reached through the following email address: privacy [at] elements [dot] nl.

Website Privacybeleid

Versie 1.2 – Laatst bijgewerkt: 30 augustus 2017

 

Wij respecteren de privacy van bezoekers van onze website(s) en dragen er zorg voor dat de persoonlijke informatie die u ons verschaft vertrouwelijk wordt behandeld. Verwerking van de persoonsgegevens gebeurt op een wijze, die in overeenstemming is met de eisen die de Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp) en de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG, vanaf 25 mei 2018) stelt.

Gegevens

Wij verzamelen en verwerken via onze website(s) de volgende persoonsgegevens:

  • E-mails en gegevens verstuurd via formulieren op onze website;
  • Gegevens van kandidaten ten behoeve van sollicitatieprocedures;
  • Bezoekgegevens website.

E-mails en formuliergegevens

Doeleinden

Als u een contact- of aanvraagformulier op onze website invult, of ons een e-mail stuurt, dan worden uw gegevens gebruikt voor de beantwoording of afhandeling van uw vraag of verzoek. Deze gegevens worden niet voor andere doeleinden gebruikt. We behandelen uw persoonsgegevens conform dit privacybeleid zolang wij ze bewaren.

Bewaartermijn

We bewaren gegevens niet langer dan nodig. In veel gevallen moeten persoonsgegevens gedurende een aanzienlijke periode worden bewaard om ervoor te zorgen dat ze beschikbaar zijn wanneer er vragen of geschillen optreden. De informatie die u ons toestuurt wordt bewaard zolang als naar de aard van het formulier of de inhoud van uw e-mail nodig is voor de volledige beantwoording en afhandeling daarvan.

Gegevensoverdracht

De informatie wordt niet met derden gedeeld. In enkele gevallen kan de informatie intern gedeeld worden. Onze werknemers zijn verplicht om de vertrouwelijkheid van uw gegevens te respecteren.

Kandidaatgegevens

Doeleinden

Als u solliciteert op een van onze vacatures, vragen wij diverse gegevens in te voeren via het formulier van recruitmentplatform Workable. Gegevens kunnen bestaan uit persoonsgegevens (naam, e-mailadres, adres, telefoonnummer en adres), gegevens over uw profiel (educatie, vaardigheden en werkervaring), sollicitatiebrief en CV. Daarnaast kunnen er diverse vragen gesteld worden over uw profiel, de vacature, uw interesses, etc. Deze sollicitatiegegevens worden alleen gebruikt in de beoordeling van kandidaten en worden niet voor andere doeleinden gebruikt.

Bewaartermijn

Kandidaatgegevens worden tot maximaal vier weken na het beëindigen van de sollicitatieprocedure bewaard, tenzij expliciet toestemming is verleend door de kandidaat om de gegevens in portefeuille te houden. In dat geval worden deze gegevens tot maximaal één jaar na het beëindigen van de sollicitatieprocedure bewaard. We behandelen uw persoonsgegevens conform dit privacybeleid zolang wij ze bewaren.

Gegevensoverdracht

Kandidaatgegevens worden verzameld via recruitmentplatform Workable. Workable kan gegevens doorgeven aan landen buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte (EER). Het privacybeleid van Workable kunt u op hun website vinden (engelstalig). In het kader van de beoordeling kunnen kandidaatgegevens onder strikte voorwaarden ook gedeeld worden met onze opdrachtgevers.

Bezoekgegevens website

Doeleinden

Wij maken gebruik van Google Analytics om bij te houden hoe gebruikers de website gebruiken en hoe effectief onze AdWords-advertenties bij Google zoekresultaatpagina’s zijn. In dit kader kan met name het IP-adres van uw computer, het tijdstip van opvraging en gegevens die de browser van een bezoeker meestuurt, worden geregistreerd en gebruikt voor statistische analyses van bezoek- en klikgedrag op de website. Tevens optimaliseren wij hiermee de werking van de website. Wij anonimiseren deze gegevens zo veel mogelijk.

Bewaartermijn

De cookies (zie hieronder) die Google Analytics via onze website plaatst zijn maximaal twee jaar geldig. De geanonimiseerde en geaggregeerde gegevens blijven binnen Google Analytics bewaard.

Gegevensoverdracht

De verkregen informatie wordt, geanonimiseerd, overgebracht naar Google. Google slaat dit op servers in de Verenigde Staten op. Raadpleegt u de privacyverklaring van Google (welke regelmatig kan wijzigen) om te zien wat zij met uw persoonsgegevens doen die zij mogelijk via onze website verwerken. Deze gegevens worden verder niet aan derden verstrekt.

Gebruik van cookies

Wij maken bij het aanbieden van elektronische diensten gebruik van cookies. Een cookie is een klein bestandje dat met pagina’s van deze website kan worden meegestuurd en door uw browser op uw eigen computer of apparaat wordt opgeslagen. Daarmee kunnen wij onder andere verschillende opvragingen van pagina’s van de website combineren en het gedrag van gebruikers analyseren. U kunt het gebruik van deze cookies in uw browser weigeren, hoewel dit de functionaliteit en het gebruiksgemak van de website kan beperken.

Rechten voor websitebezoekers

Bezoekers hebben het recht tot het inzien, veranderen of verwijderen van alle persoonlijke informatie die op dat moment aan ons is verstrekt. Neem contact met ons op als u hier gebruik van wilt maken.

Wijzigingen website privacybeleid

Wij behouden ons het recht voor dit privacybeleid aan te passen. Wijzigingen zullen op deze pagina worden gepubliceerd.

Contactgegevens

U kunt langs volgende wegen contact met ons opnemen:

Elements Interactive B.V.
Transistorstraat 55a
1322 CK Almere

Telefoon: 036 – 548 52 50

De functionaris voor gegevensbescherming (FG) kan bereikt worden via het volgende e-mailadres: privacy [at] elements [dot] nl.